Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Collection Statement — General Enquiries

A.P.G Co Pty Ltd (ACN 104 265 652) (A.P.G Co, we, us and our) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information you provide to A.P.G Co.

You understand that:

  1. A.P.G Co is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at info@ariaproperty.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Level 2 / 56 Boundary Street, South Brisbane QLD 4101 Australia.
  2. A.P.G Co will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, A.P.G Co may be required to collect personal information from third parties, depending on the nature of your enquiry.
  3. The purpose of A.P.G Co collecting your personal information is:
    1. process any enquiry you may have and provide you with information in relation to your enquiry, including without limitation, contacting you regarding any enquiries submitted via the “Contact” page of the A.P.G Co website;
    2. to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints;
    3. if you interact with us via social media, to facilitate social media interaction, including adding your social media account handle to our marketing database to provide you with customer service related contact, respond to social media messages and comply with our obligations under social media platform rules; and
    4. to offer you updates on products, events or information that may be of interest to you, such as email alerts, product awareness information and newsletters, and to provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related entities and associates (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages),

      and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy.
  4. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    1. A.P.G Co will be unable to provide you with customer services, process your enquiry or complaint, or supply you with information; and
    2. we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with A.P.G Co).
  5. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    1. A.P.G Co, its personnel and related entities;
    2. third party service providers including without limitation marketing service providers, IT service providers, contractors and sales consultants and other parties who assist us in responding to your enquiry and providing our products and services to you; and
    3. any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
  6. It is possible that some of the information collected via any sales enquiry may be disclosed to A.P.G Co’s related entities or service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the United States of America, Germany, Japan, the United Kingdom, France and China and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  7. A.P.G Co’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if A.P.G Co has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is available at https://ariaproperty.com.au/privacy or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from A.P.G Co.

By continuing with your general enquiry you indicate that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in A.P.G Co’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to A.P.G Co collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Read our full Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

No Warranties
This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Aria Property Group makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Aria Property Group does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. [If you require advice in relation to any [legal, financial or medical] matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of Liability
Aria Property Group will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • [to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;]
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.
  • [to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;]

These limitations of liability apply even if Aria Property Group has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions
Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Aria Property Group liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by Aria Property Group negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Aria Property Group; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Aria Property Group to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Other Parties
[You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Aria Property Group has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Aria Property Group officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

[Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph,] you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Aria Property Group officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Aria Property Group.

Credit
This document was created using a Contractology template available at www.freenetlaw.com

Contact
If you have any queries or comments which you would like to make, please contact us on:

T 07 3226 0111
E info@ariaproperty.com.au

Aria Property Group acknowledges the Traditional Custodians on whose lands Aria developments are built upon. We pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.